• -   Choi, Seok-Kwon
    Journal of the Korea Convergence Society
This study is a qualitative study for “Seung-mu” of Song, Jae-Sub, who has been designated as Intangible Cultural Heritage No. 15 by Daejeon City, performed by literature research. The significance of this study is to examine the life and to understand the performance of Bup-Woo Song Jae-Sub, the Seung-mu performer, and to supply the knowledge of the dance moves, rhythm, and materials of the Seung-mu. Song Jae-Sub's Seung-mu is characterized by a soft appearance, and the process of assimilation and conformity to nature is melted into the dance moves, and it contains the aesthetics of humility that puts the opinions of others before oneself. Furthermore, Song Jae-Sub's Seung-mu is characterized by his humility and flexibility expressed through dance.