• -   Lovell, Jane
    -   Griffin, Howard
    Annals of Tourism Research
    01607383 (ISSN)
Cultural Heritage; Enchantment; Fairytale Tourism; Heritage Tourism; Light Installations; Magical Tourism; Storytelling;
This article makes an original contribution to tourism research by examining how enchantment is produced. Light installations are presented as storyscapes, crafted from technical metamorphoses and mythical, fairytale and folklore narratives. The findings uncover the importance of the creative praxis of designers, which infuses the peculiarly enchanting affective agency and presence of their installations. We demonstrate how the production of enchantment differs conceptually from other forms of tourism development by offering visitors disturbing, sublime, uncanny, unexpected experiences. This leads to a reappraisal of the imagineering of tourist enchantment as less programmed and more anarchic. The findings indicate how enchantment can defamiliarise and refresh intangible cultural heritage, opening up the possibility of new imaginative thresholds within the tourism industry.