• -   Guibert, Christophe
    -   Paul, Anaelle
    Norois
The granting of heritage status of maritime and fluvial river in the region of Pays de la Loire (France) involves in the revitalisation of local identifications. Whether they are associations, companies or still local authorities, the recognition of tangible and intangible heritage consists in their preservation, valuation and transmission. Thanks to empirical materials (promotional and institutional documents, interviews, law), this article puts in perspective different strategies for maritime and river assets heritage recognition. Two case studies (Saint-Gilles-Croix-de-Vie maritime harbor, Vendée, the Nantes to Brest canal, Loire-Atlantique) illustrate the influence of this new heritage recognition, specially by the development of specific strategies, effecting on local dynamics.