• -   Herrera Ojeda, Rodrigo
    -   Ambrosetti Garrido, Daniela
    -   Cvilanic Díaz, Boris
    Sophia Austral
Collective Memory; Industria Ganadera; Intangible Heritage; Livestock Industry; Memoria Colectiva; Patrimonio Inmaterial; Población Obrera Sociedad Explotadora De Tierra Del Fuego;
The construction of the Working Class Housing “Sociedad Explotadora de Tierra del Fuego” in the 1950s in the city of Punta Arenas, meant, in addition to a manifestation of industrial paternalism logics, the consolidation of a community of neighbors that strengthened a bond with each other. Once the livestock industry decided to get detached from the houses, in the prelude to its disappearance, this community began to disintegrate. The following article explores around the collective memory that has survived the dissociation process, in a way that seeks to avoid its disappearance and to claim a legacy in which both architecture and sociocultural dimensions merge.