• -   Choi, Heekyung
    -   Nam, Sumi
    International Journal of Intangible Heritage
Since the adoption of the UNESCO 2003 Convention, the safeguarding of intangible cultural heritage has become more systematic and more active. The Convention stressed the role of local communities, and more local governments around the world now actively participate in safeguarding and promoting their local intangible culture for various purposes. The Inter-City Intangible Cultural Cooperation Network (ICCN) was established in 2008 on the initiative of Gangneung City in the Republic of Korea to help local governments around the world make a concerted effort to safeguard their ICH while developing their cities. There are two notable achievements of the ICCN; firstly, the empowerment of local governments and communities through the ICCN conferences, and secondly, a positive impact on local development through the hosting of the ICCN Festival. Holding ICCN conferences gives local governments a forum where all information can be shared and local challenges discussed. The ICON conferences empower local communities and government in the safeguarding of local ICH as they not only raise awareness of issues but also set priorities and draw attention and support from the international community and central governments. The ICCN Festivals are key cultural events for celebrating world ICH, and have had a positive effect on the economic, tourism and socio-cultural sectors of those local governments hosting them. The ICON Festivals are increasingly significant as they uphold the spirit of the UNESCO Convention - safeguarding and respecting intangible cultural heritage, recognising the importance of ICH, increasing mutual understanding on an international level and realising international cooperation.