• -   Liu, H.
    Appl. Eng. Sci. - Proc. Int. Conf. Appl. Eng. Sci.
  • Argitaratzailea:
    CRC Press/Balkema
Construction; Construction Technique; Construction Technologies; Current Situation; Dong’s Timberwork Construction Techniques; Engineering; Industrial Engineering; Inheritance; Intangible Cultural Heritages; National Cultures; Protection; Sanjiang;
Dong’s timberwork construction is regarded as a Chinese treasure that contains abundant national culture. During recent years, some of Dong’s timberwork construction cultural elements have been applied to the new urban buildings in the southern China area. However, they do not show the Dong’s aesthetics and core values due to lack of knowledge about the Dong’s timberwork construction culture. Dong’s timberwork construction technology is inherited through speaking from generation to generation. Hence, with the development of the economy and material civilization, the technology appears to be dying out.This article aims to identify and analyse the problems in the inheritance and development of the Dong’s timberwork construction technology, focusing on Sanjiang Dong’s current situation to provide valuable reference for the future study on Chinese National Intangible Cultural Heritage, and the development of the distinctive urban buildings with ethnic characteristics.