• -   Lee, Junghoon,
This paper examines the characteristics of Tongyeong-Flute and Jin Dance. Currently, the Namhae Byeolsingut Preservation Society serves as a place for the production of Tongyeong Flute, Jin Dance, and Samhyeon Yukgak. This is because Tongyeong Flute is produced by the son of the owner, and Jin Dance is maintained at the site of the transmission of Byeolsingut on the southern coast. In this paper, it is understood that this particular feature stems from the local status of the Namhae Byeolsingut and the speciality of the Preservation Society itself. The tradition of the community of sing, dance, music, drama, which is pursued by the Namhae Byeolsingut Preservation Society, is in line with Tongyeong's application. Tongyeong was a military city created by the naval control center during the Joseon Dynasty. However, it also served as a space for the transmission of comprehensive art, focusing on the application for military city relocation. Tongyeong Flute and Jin Dance, which are handed down by the Southern Coast Byeolsingut Preservation Society, are modern successors of Tongyeong's application functions. The second is also unique in that the holder made all three children walk the path of musicians in order to overcome the crisis of losing the victory. The Namhae Byeolsingut faced the death of its key holders with the designation. The current holder is the youngest and has achieved the current stability after many twists and turns. Currently, the Namhae Byeolsingut Preservation Society consists of hereditary and learning dances, which continue the tradition. Tongyeong Flute and Jin Dance maintain the tradition of the byeolsingut on the southern coast, and the integrated space of Gamuakhee, which they aim for, is an essential element of the overall aesthetics of intangible heritage.