• -   Tuchman-Rosta, Celia
Placement on UNESCO's intangible heritage list has solidified classical Cambodian dance's place as a symbol of what it means to be Khmer, but also has led to disagreement about how to revitalize the dance form. In Siem Reap, near the World Heritage Site of Angkor, classical dance has become an integral part of the tourist industry because of its connection with the ancient Khmer temples. Siem Reap dancers perform the same seven-eight dances, seemingly at odds with UNESCO policy that listed traditions should be thriving and constantly changing. Focusing on a New Years festival in Siem Reap, this paper explores the difficulties faced by performers in Siem Reap as they negotiate these conflicting ideals.