• -   Del Bianco, Corinna
In a world moving towards 10 billion inhabitants travel is a challenge as every year more than a billion people move both for leisure and work (1.186 mld, UNWTO Tourism Highlights 2016). Intercultural dialogue is crucial for the development of this activity that needs peaceful conditions. Life Beyond Tourism (R) is a movement, with its practical applications, conceived in the framework of over 20-years' activity of dialogue among cultures of the Fondazione Romualdo Del Bianco. Among its goals are the valorisation and communication of territories' identity, their tangible and intangible heritage, using travel to favour dialogue among cultures. In 2016, Sites For Dialogue (I Siti per il Dialogo, Masso Delle Fate Edizioni, Firenze, 2016, ISBN 978 88 6039 383 8) was published and in 2017, this research was already presented in over 13 countries and followed by the conference Heritage for Planet Earth (R).