• -   Josukutty, C.A.
  • Argitaratzailea:
    Taylor and Francis
Kerala has been perceived as a space of progressive politics, where conventional issues of religion and caste have been considered to be absent as compared with other southern states. This chapter discusses how religion factors into the politics of Kerala. Despite being a polity with substantial left space, religion percolates every aspect of life in Kerala. The unique demographic composition, caste and religious base of political parties, compulsions of coalition politics, communal and caste politics and their success at the electoral fray are key to deciphering the dynamics of religion-oriented politics in Kerala. The unique demographic composition of Kerala with two minority religions constituting 45% of the total population of the state and their concentration in a few districts and the electoral success they have reaped helped them to protect their political and economic interests apparently better than the majority Hindu groups. The increase in the percentage of population of the minorities over the years has correspondingly increased their political clout. Most of the political parties, including those on the left, have their support base among different caste and religious groups with a combination of class and secular make-up. Allocation of seats in elections, election campaigns, electoral performance of parties, coalition political culture, pressures on the political economy of the state and de-radicalization of the communist parties, allocation of portfolios and policy decisions by various ministries have been influenced by religious and caste considerations and resultant assertions as well as the coexistence of various religious identities in Kerala politics. Politics in Kerala has been marked by compromise and adjustment of parties between and among different religious, caste, secular and class entities. Most political parties including the left have played religious and communal politics to win elections and maintain power under compulsion of coalition governments. This, to some extent, de-radicalized and diluted the secular and class credentials of the left parties and the Congress. The minority parties through pressure tactics have derived immense political mileage under coalition governments to the dissatisfaction and anger of a section of the majority Hindu communities. Incidents of communal violence, religiously sensitive controversies and religious festivals have been exploited by right-wing outfits of both majority and minority religions and to a lesser extent by political parties that have contributed to the crystallization of religious identities and the consequent emergence of religion-oriented politics. The impressive electoral performance of religion centric political parties over the years (and of late, the BJP) provide ample evidence to the expansive canvas of religion-oriented politics in Kerala. Kerala is witnessing a visible crystallization of religion-oriented politics under the influence of religiously assertive politics played by the Sangh Parivar outfits and fringe elements among the minorities against the backdrop of the communal and caste politics already existent.