• -   Su, Park Jin
In order to resolve the recent conflict between the Korean and Japanese governments, it is necessary to take fundamental measures to eliminate national sentiment from a long-term perspective. In this paper, we have taken measures to expand and deepen spiritual exchanges between the people of both Korea and Japan through “songs.” Methodically, we have to take three step to solve it. ① Improve regulations and prejudices in the field of education and culture, break down the barriers of mind. ② Find commonalities in culture, become aware of the homogeneity of the two countries. and ③ Seek common challenges to cooperate for the future.Korea and Japan have been closely involved in art and culture, especially in the field of music since ancient times. Since modern times, more active interactions have occurred. The genre of popular music called trot and enka today has been established and developed through collaboration with Korean and Japanese popular musicians since the 1930s and 1940s. Trot and enka, which were once considered decadent and vulgar, have been recognized as “unique” traditional popular music in Korea and Japan since the 1990s.Now, we need to look at this with the unique cultural assets of mankind that arose at the point of contact between Western and East Asian civilizations. Therefore, for the true exchange of hearts with the Korean and Japanese people in the future, (1) select 100 national favorite songs and translate them into each other, (2) hold regular Korean-Japanese popular music performances, and (3) We propose that Japan and South Korea jointly promote the registration of trot and enka as a UNESCO World Intangible Cultural Heritage.