• -   Chen, Xuemei
Shandong clapper ballad, the treasure of Chinese folk performing art, has obvious regional characteristics and it is an intangible cultural heritage at national level and one of the leading fork performing arts of Chinese fork art big family. Making its future from Legend of Wu Song, through unremitting efforts made by generations of predecessor masters and artists, Shandong clapper ballad is inherited generation after generation, endless stream of pilgrims, influencing over the country, even overseas. To date, it has been listed in the first batch of nonmaterial cultural heritage list. Over the years, Shandong clapper ballad has won praise from the public, not only as the local folk custom of Shandong but also the inheritance of culture. This paper mainly researches on the artistic characteristics of Shandong Clapper ballad and introduces its historical origin, inheritance and development and representative schools in detail. In addition, it details the Gao school, Yang school and Liu school with their artistic characteristics analyzed and explains the characteristics of Shandong clapper ballad by selecting representative periods to allow people to know it and lay certain theoretical foundation for the artistic inheritance and development of Shandong clapper ballad.