• -   Gong, Zehui
Macheng Paper-cut art is the protection project of Macheng's local intangible cultural heritage, with deep humanistic connotations and abundant cultural value. This paper took the artistic style of Macheng folk Paper-cut as its study point; according to the style analysis on Macheng folk Paper-cut art works, this paper summarized the artistic characteristics of Macheng folk Paper-cut, and explored the prospect of Macheng folk Paper-cut's development and application by aspects like image expression and style explanation, etc.; it also combined with the market to positively find the possibility of promoting Paper-cut art business. The study of the paper is beneficial for not only the overall cognition of Macheng folk Paper-cut art, but also the protection, inheritance and promotion of the intangible cultural heritage project.